PRIVACY POLICY OF HEART CARE FOUNDATION OF INDIA

Heart Care Foundation of India (hereinafter referred to as “HCFI”, “we” or “us”) is the owner of http://perfecthealthmela.com or (hereinafter referred to as the “Site” or “Website”). We value the trust you placed in us. That is why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and User information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

This online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, specifically, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

All terms used in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning and definition assigned to them in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder.

Note:
Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of the Website. If you do not agree please do not use or access the Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

  1. PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means the same as it is defined under Section 2(1)(i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 i.e. the personal information shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

We hereby notify you of the following:

  • What personal information is collected from you through the Website?
  • How the information collected is used?
  • How the information collected may be shared and disclosed?
  • How we protect your information?
  • How you can seek to correct any inaccuracies in the information?

 

  • WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU THROUGH THE WEBSITE?

We are the sole owner of the information collected on the Website. When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information, which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, either by signing up through our portal or signing in through an associate API such as Google or Facebook, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

Collection of Information: We collect information from you on the “Sign Up” and “Registration” pages (“Profile Pages”) of the Website. We reserves the rights to collect, disseminate, sell or otherwise disclose non-personal information provided by you.

IP Address: Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s Internet Protocol or IP address. When you browse the Website, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Website.

Payment / Donations / Contributions: If you choose to pay or donate or contribute on or through the Website, we collect information about your donations patterns and generally your usage behaviour.

If you transact with us (through making donations / contributions), we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide User support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Third Party Email Addresses: For the purpose of inviting and introducing third parties to us, you will be given the option to import or otherwise provide email addresses of third parties to us. On so doing, wewill not store your affiliated username and corresponding password.

Privacy of Minor:  We strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Please note that although the Website are not intended for use by minors, we respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Internet.

Opt Out Procedures: Upon initial communication from us, you may opt-out of receiving further communication from us. To be completely removed from our mailing list, you may contact info@perfecthealthmela.com or 011-40342936. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

  • HOW THE INFORMATION COLLECTED IS USED?

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money either by us or through an authorized payment gateway facility; measure User interests in Fundraisers hosted on our site, inform you about updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Use of Personal Health Information

We do not collect personal health information about individuals, except when individuals consent to share such personal health information on the Website to doctors and health care providers. You understand that you may have the option of uploading your health / medical information on the Website in order to enable your doctor or health care provider access your previous medical history. While we take utmost care with respect to the security of the information you decide to upload, you understand that any information that you disclose on the Website is at your own risk. By uploading / sharing / disclosing your medical information on the Website, you hereby give your consent to us to store such health / medical information on our servers. We will retain such medical / health information you upload on the Website for as long as it is needed to fulfil the service you seek to avail on the Website. If you delete your account, we will delete such medical / health information. But please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. We do not collect or maintain information that would associate this submission with a specific patient or individual. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) privacy rule, which took effect on April 14, 2003, allows for the use of de-identified health information so long as identifiers have been “stripped” and a key is not disclosed that would allow the information to be re-identified. We do not possess a key to re-identify patient data.

Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy: Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving us.

Cookies: A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Website. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on your browser, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Website. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you reject the cookies on the website, you may still be able to use the Website, but it shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. The only drawback to this is that you may be limited only to some areas of the Website or limited to certain functions of the Websites. Some of our business partners may use cookies on the Websites. Please note that we have no access to or control over these cookies. WE and our business partners may use cookies to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you see on the Websites.

Log Files: We may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track your movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.


HOW INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED AND DISCLOSED
?

 

  • Information Not to be shared: The following is information that we will not share with any third parties or disclose to any person other than as required by law; Sensitive Personal Data or Information of any person being the password, financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, sexual orientation or any other sensitive personal information not essential for the continued use of the Website.
  • Information that may be shared: We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond our control.

Consulting: We may partner with third parties to provide specific services. When you sign up for these third party services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. According to our contractual arrangements with parties, these parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the explicit purpose of providing these services.

Spam: We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that we do not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

Legal Requests: We take your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard and respect your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rules, regulations, law enforcement, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements.We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Forums: When you participate in a forum on the Websites including, but not limited to posts, poll votes, and post comments, your name and IP address may be recorded for purposes of maintaining your own account within the Forums and preventing abuses of the forums. This information is not used to personally identify you outside the community. In order to diffuse the information in the Websites’ forums to a wider audience, we may, from time to time, collect some of your postings and group them together to use in a specific publication, print, electronic mailing or other public dissemination. At no point however will your name or IP address be revealed in any publication. In addition, when your postings are used in this fashion, they may be edited to fit with the general content of the publication being prepared. It is important to remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in a forum, through e-mail or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If your personal information is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information.

You may participate in any forums offered through the Websites, but you agree not to post any material the content of which (i) is defamatory, libellous, obscene, indecent, abusive, threatening to others, or in violation of any law; or (ii) infringes the copyright, trademark right, or other intellectual property right of any third party. You will be solely responsible for all content that you post on any forum available on the Websites. You agree to indemnify us and its officers and employees from and against all liabilities, judgements, damages, and costs (including attorney’s fees) incurred by any of them which arise out of or are related to the content that you post. Forums are intended only for the personal use of our subscribers, and may not be used for commercial purposes or for organized political activity.

Cyber Security: We may share personal information with our other corporate and /or associate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and cyber security incidents; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one associate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

  • HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Confidentiality and SecurityWe take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line. No administrator at our organization will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer or other smart devices. Be sure to log off from the Website when you are using a shared computer. We also protect your personal information off-line. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties with whom we are working who reasonably believes will need that information to provide services to you. However, we are not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

Links: The websites may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not necessarily under our control. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Websites is the responsibility of the linking party, and we shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.

Security Precautions / Security Breach: Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Our web hosts, transaction affiliates etc, all use industry grade and standardized methods to protect your information from any misuse.

If any User has sufficient reason to believe their Data as regarded as that which we do not share with third parties, has been compromised or there has been a breach of security due to a cyber security incident, you may write to us immediately at the contact details mentioned below so that we may take suitable measures to either rectify such a breach and inform the concerned authorities of a cyber security incident.

To report an abuse on the Website, not being a cyber security incident, a User may send us an email at info@perfecthealthmela.com and provide details of the abuse. Upon receiving such information we will examine the abuse and take suitable and necessary steps to remedy it.

  • CORRECTING INACCURACIES:

Correction/Updating Personal Information: If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire to use the Website, you can update your profile on the profile pages of the Website or send us an email at info@perfecthealthmela.com. We will endeavour to correct, update or remove your personal data provided to us.

  1. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice to you. In that event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or in the Privacy Policy, we will display a notice on the Websites or send you an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Websites. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Websites, you may contact us to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using the services on the Websites or accessing the Websites after a notice of change has been sent to you or published on our Websites shall constitute your consent to the changed terms.

  1. SITE AND SERVICE UPDATES

As necessary, we may send you Website and service announcement updates. You will not be able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the Websites. We communicate via e-mail to provide requested services and to resolve issues relating to your account.

  1. REVIEW OF INFORMATION / ACCOUNT DEACTIVATION / REMOVAL OF INFORMATION

If at any time a User wishes to review the information provided to at the time of registering with us or at any time thereafter, you may do so by signing into your account and amending the same.

  1. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

The Terms & Conditions are incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

“BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE YOUR CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVES THE RIGHT, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME.”

  1. ADVERTISEMENTS ON THE SITE

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number and generally other information which may identify you personally) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Dr KK Aggarwal

M/s. Perfect Heath Mela Private Limited

E-219, Greater Kailash – Part 1, New Delhi

Phone:011-40342936
Email: info@perfecthealthmela.com